Home

Submit a report

Having a problem related to Atlantic Yards? Log in or register for a free account to submit a report to AYW.

2014-08-26 street lights are out in front of park/playground again

Location: 
Dean St from HPD lot to fire station
When: 
August 26, 2014 - 7:25pm
311: 
3305629

3305629 DOT Streetlight Service Request

Severity
The nature of the threat posed by the incident or impact.
People: 
Local community
Frequency: 
Daily
Impact: 
Personal injury
 #

The playground lights are also out

Priority: -> normal
State: -> Active
Client: -> Public
Assigned: unassigned -> Peter K.

Both sets of playground lights are also out.

A large group of residents came to the Dean Street Block Association meeting yesterday to report the problem with lighting. A number of residents noted there is considerable work by Con Edison taking place in the street near the Dean Street/6th Avenue intersection. They said the area feels less safe.

We've had this problem before. The lights originally went out around the time of the construction of the comfort station in Dean Playground. ESD's Community Liaison Derek Lynch led the effort to find out why and fix the problem.

The Department of Transportation is responsible for the lights in the playground. After months of waiting DOT turned on one of the two sets of lights.