Home

Submit a report

Having a problem related to Atlantic Yards? Log in or register for a free account to submit a report to AYW.

Late Night Beeping and Garbage Removal

Location: 
Carlton Avenue between Dean & Pacific Streets
When: 
July 26, 2011 - 9:23am

This is an ongoing problem, 4 or 5 nights a week between 3:30 and 5:00 a.m. generally a company called Action Environmental comes by to empty the dumpster with loud beeping, engines running, dumpsters clanking etc. Nearly every week night (if not all of them).

I've reported this incident to 311 on three separate occasions and have the confirmation numbers at home which I can enter another time, as I don't have them with me now.

This morning I took pictures of the license plate on the truck and was confronted by the drivers in a semi-hostile fashion. While I don't actually blame the drivers, I blame the company and the Atlantic Yards Dev. Corp, and the system that is allowing this to occur.

Repeated lack of sleep for me and my 6 month old is a health risk epsecially as its an ongoing occurence with no forseeable end in sight.

The three pictures attached to this post were taken on two separate occasions.

Severity
The nature of the threat posed by the incident or impact.
People: 
Local community
Frequency: 
Ongoing
Impact: 
Public health
AttachmentSize
2011.07.15 Noisy Trucks (3).JPG539.61 KB
2011.07.15 Noisy Trucks (4).JPG576.04 KB
2011.07.26 Atlantic Yards 065.JPG1.44 MB
 #

That's pretty close to your

Priority: -> normal
State: -> Closed/resolved
Client: -> Public
Assigned: unassigned -> Peter K.

That's pretty close to your home and that's a huge truck. I can imagine how you couldn't sleep. I guess I should be thankful that we don't have this kind of problems with junk removal Newton, they have proper hours to haul the trash but I'll have to tell you that it's not the first time I hear about this problem. It's happening the same in different areas too, I think you should go further with your cause but you need other neighbors to file the same complaint, this would most certainly help.

 
 #

The filer of the incident

The filer of the incident report states this particular problem is much improved at this time, (Sept. 19, 2001).  

The filer lives on Carlton Avenue and states there are other late night problems including a construction vehicle that moves back and forth on block 1129 making a substantial amount of noise.  It is a regular problem without a predictable schedule.

 

 
 #

Junk removal...

The filer of this incident unfortunately reports that Action Environmental is back up to their old 3:00 a.m. pick up routine.